CATHOLIC ORGANISATIONS



Leaders of Lay organisations in the diocese

CATHOLIC MEN ORGANISATION (CMO)
Rev. Fr. Peter Ogbonna Chaplain 0803662048

Chief B. N. Okafor President 08057725498
Mr. Donatus Chukwuma Vice President 08026399613
Sir Fredrick Obasi Secretary 08036713555
Mr. Columbus Agoziem Asst. Secretary
Sir. Fredrick Obasiude Fin. Secretary
My Hyacinth Ume PRO 08038368922
Chief Sir. F. C. Uchenwa Treasurer 07055547650
Mr. Edwin Okeke Director of Social I 07083950847
Nze F. A. Afunogo Director of Social II


CATHOLIC WOMEN ORGANIZATION (CWO)
Rev. Fr. Lawrence Eze Chaplain 08063275076, 07082620302

Mrs. Monica Onyeali President 08062972992, 08059550000
Mrs. Stella Ude Vice President 07088997341
Mrs. Elizabeth Ekwueme Secretary 08062833156, 08055698946
Mrs. Eunice Uchenwa Asst. Secretary 08134129405, 08059392778
Mrs. Abigail Onu Treasurer 07035049853
Mrs. Augustina Onwumere Fin. Secretary 07031530558
Mrs. Constance Ude Organizer I 07038513590
Mrs. Felcia Okafor Organizer II 07083095943
Mrs. Gladys Chukwuone PRO I 07083062249
Mrs. Alice Madu PRO II 07062121824
Mrs. Theresa Okolo Provost I 08037276504
Mrs. Theresa Iloabya Provost II


CATHOLIC WOMEN ORGANIZATION (CWO) (HOME & ABROAD)
Rev. Fr. Lawrence Eze Chaplain 08063275076, 07082620302

Nezka Anastasia Ngozi President General 08033476602
Onyeali Monica C. Secretary General 08062972997
Onuorah Rose Ekwy Fin. Secretary 08036669145
Udechukwu Theresa Treasurer 08037366900
Onuoha Felicia I. Member 08038786515
Ugwu Victoria Member 08025635912
Ojukwu Evelyn Member 08036856212
Ilo Juliana Member 08038460228
Udenwa Florence Member 08030919090
Okoli Magrete Mary Member 08053353978
Ngwum Ngozi M. Member 08056723599


SCATHOLIC YOUTHS ORGANIZATION OF NIGERIA (CYON)
Rev. Fr. Victor A. Ozonoh Vicar for Youths 07033547677
Rev. Fr. Callistus Onyia
Rev. Fr. Kennedy Udeh

Cyprian Okey Onuigbo President 07035349893
Tochukwu Eminike Vice President 08034467335
Aloysius Emeka Osondu Secretary 08037805246
Joy Chukwuani Asst. Secretary 08036118979
Chijioke Okeke Fin. Secretary 08061584956
Wisdom Emeka Nwokolo Provost I 08039171138
Anthonia Udeogu Provost II 08036593925
Vincent Ukagha PRO I 08030984372
Ginika Udeogu PRO II 08065170198
Robert Chukwuonwe Director of Social I 08062425407
Ngozika Kama Director of Social II 08030513430


KNIGHTS OF ST. JOHN INTERNATIONAL (KSJ)
ST. MICHAEL'S COMMANDARY 580
Very Rev. Fr. Cyprian Orji Chaplain 08068072910

Sir B. O Iloka Worthy President 08068632406
Sir. J. C. Ikemefuna 1st Vice President 08026136240
Sir N. H. Nwokolo 2nd Vice President 0731647663
Sir. C. O. Okafor Secretary 08125729985
Sir. P. E. Chukwuekwe Fin. Secretary 07082134614
Sir. B. E Onuawuchi Treasurer 08034927884
Sir A. N. Egbeh Commander 08034927884
Sr. S. O. Nwankwo 1st Trustee 08033098943
Sir C. C. Nzeako 2nd Trustee 0812112533
Sir. James Okoye 3rd Trustee 08077732205
Sir. F. A. Obasi 4th Trustee 08036713555
Sir. G. I. Onwuania 5th Trustee 08036662637
Sir. B. O. Ikolo Sergent @ Arm 08063387528
Sir. F. Ude Onasi Messenger
Sir. I. Onuora Inner Guard 08101239131
Sir L. Kelle Cadel Organiser 08036175641


KNIGHTS OF ST. MULUMBA(KSM) AWGU SUB-COUNCIL
Very Rev. Fr. Dr. Anthony Okeke Chaplain 08032281030, 08059574323

Bro. Victor Udah Metro Auditor 08033430614
Bro. Nicholas Ogude Worthy Deputy Grand Knight 08038844771
Bro. Christopher Chukwurah Worthy Secretary 07036057386
Bro. Cyril O. Eze Worthy Advocate 08033354189
Bro. Pius Ojiogbu Worthy Chancellor 08065863701
Bro. Tobias Udeji Worthy Treasurer 08036748861
Bro. Cyprian Onyanta Worthy Fin. Secretary 08036127341
Bro. Thomas Edeh Worthy Auditor 08034004873
Bro. Alphonsus Okoh Worthy Physician 08036737637
Bro. Paul Obasi Worthy Warden 08065291680
Bro. Fidelis Udenta Worthy Asst. Secretary 07032892604
Bro. Alfred Oha Worthy Asst. Warden 08053001035
Bro. Adonai Okonkwo Worthy 2nd Asst. Warden 08034551334
Bro. Basil Chukwuali Worthy PRO 08060444440
Bro. Celestine E. Ogbu Worthy PRO
Bro. Philip Maduka Worthy Zonal Leader 08066606421


LAITY COUNCIL OF NIGERIA (LCN)
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Anugwo

Hon. Dominic Nwodo President 08087836145
Ezinna Anthony Nsobundu Vice President 08064774894
Mrs. Anthonia Ojoechem Secretary 08067692100


AWGU DIOCESAN CATCHIEST ASSOCIATION
Rev. Fr. Israel Obasi Chaplain

Mr. Augustine Udeagbala Chairman 08086617376
Mr. Romanus Okolie Vice Chairman 08086617376
Mr. Virgilius O. Umegboro Secretary 08061172857
Mr. Emmanuel Okor Fin. Secretary 07033212067
Mr. Dominic Onyebueke Treasurer 07038141999v Mr. Godian Chukwu PRO/Provost I
Mr. Paulinus Ilo Pro/Provost II 08075485152


CATHOLIC CHARISMATIC RENEWAL (CCRN)
Rev. Fr. Oswald Ikeude Chaplain 08039231535, 08076294711

Bro. Cletus Onwunalu Chairman 08020333727
Bro. Emma Azimba Vice Chairman
Bro. Okey Anuo Secretary 07066477509


YOUNG CATHOLIC STUDENT (YCS)
Rev. Fr. Anthony Anichebe Chaplain 07062892854

Master Jude Okafor President 07034955866
Miss Ebere Chime Secretary 08060487426


DIOCESAN PASTORAL COUNCIL

Most Rev. Dr. John I. Okoye President
Mr. J. O. Udeagbala Secretary 07030527778


CATHOLIC NURSES GUILD OF NIGERIA
Rev. Fr. Kingsley Ude Chaplain 08030459656

Sr. Dorothy Iwunze Sister Adviser 08035523515
Mrs. Chukwu V. A President 08033323322
Miss Agu Agnes Deputy Secretary 08136274088


CATHOLIC YOUNG WOMEN ORGANIZATION
Sr. Kate Ikenga, DDL Directress 08037504737

Egwu Beatrice President 08074174692
Okeke Patience Secretary 07086899467





About Our church


The people of Awgu geographical circumscription were a deeply religious people; who before the advent of Christianity in Igboland had a common religious heritage of a belief in One, Unseen, Omnipotent God. This Almighty God was referred to as Ali Awgu (the Awgu earth goddess).

Continue reading >

Parishes


Awgu Region
Achi Region
Owelli Region
Inyi Region
Nenwe Region

Institutions


Secratariat
St Vincent De Paul Seminary
Spiritual Year Seminary
Convents
Pilgrimage
Mmaku Catholic Centre
Hospitals
Bank
Catholic School
CIITA

Contact info


DIOCESAN SECRETARY

Rev. Fr. Lawrence Eze

Catholic Secretariat

P.O. Box 256, Awgu. Enugu State Nigeria. MOBILE:07055073793, 08091459755, 08063275076
Email: check4law2020@yahooc.com

© Copyright 2017. Catholic Diocese of Awgu